Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Fixture News

Yeovil or Cambridge await in FA Youth Cup for U18s

Third Round draw takes place for competition

9 November 2018

Reading's Under-18s have been drawn away from home in the Third Round of the FA Youth Cup - facing either Yeovil Town or Cambridge United.

Fixture News

One-off Remembrance cover of The Royal this weekend

9 November 2018

Last year's squad enjoyed several wins in the competition last season, notably beating Colchester United 4-1 away from home and a remarkable comeback to beat Charlton Athletic 4-3 away from home.

With plenty of Under-18 representation in our Under-23s this season, the FA Youth Cup sees the youngsters' strongest squad assembled to tackle the country's biggest knockout competition for Academy players.

The very best youth footballers in England take part in the nationwide tournament, which has seen Chelsea's Academy take the trophy for each of the last five seasons.

Our young squad will know whether their away journey will be west or east from Reading, after Yeovil and Cambridge face off in the Second Round on Wednesday 14th November.

The date for the tie is to be confirmed in due course, and is to be played before Saturday 15th December.

FA Youth Cup Third Round draw in full:

1 Sheffield Wednesday v Stoke City
2 Blackburn Rovers v Cheltenham Town or Gillingham
3 Everton v Sunderland or Oldham Athletic
4 Burnley v Oxford United or Barnet
5 Huddersfield Town v Peterborough United
6 Watford v Birmingham City
7 Preston North End v Charlton Athletic or Southend United
8 Leicester City v Fulham
9 Arsenal v Northampton Town or Swindon Town
10 Accrington Stanley or Notts County v Leeds United
11 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Wigan Athletic
12 Hull City v Cardiff City
13 Maidenhead United or Torquay United v Nottingham Forest
14 Middlesbrough v Sheffield United
15 Bristol City v Salford City or Crewe Alexandra
16 West Bromwich Albion v Lincoln City or South Shields
17 Liverpool v Cray Wanderers or Portsmouth
18 Manchester United v Chelsea
19 West Ham United v Brighton & Hove Albion
20 Southampton v Rotherham United
21 Aston Villa v Swansea City
22 Blackpool v Derby County
23 Ipswich Town v Wingate & Finchley or Andover Town
24 Bolton Wanderers v Newcastle United
25 AFC Bournemouth v Mansfield Town or Chester
26 Stevenage or Exeter City v Bury
27 Cogenhoe United or Coventry City v Crystal Palace
28 Millwall v Tottenham Hotspur
29 Port Vale or Sutton Coldfield Town v Norwich City
30 Clevedon Town or Sutton United v Manchester City
31 Queens Park Rangers v Rochdale or Milton Keynes Dons
32 Yeovil Town or Cambridge United v Reading


Advertisement block