Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Fixture News

🏆 Royals to host Villa in FA Youth Cup

Our Under-18s have been drawn at home to Aston Villa in the Third Round of the FA Youth Cup

18 November 2020

Reading's Under-18s have been drawn at home to Aston Villa in the Third Round of the FA Youth Cup, with ties due to be played before Saturday 12th December.

Our game against the Villans is expected to take place at Madejski Stadium but the date it yet to be confirmed as both clubs discuss a suitable opening in the congested fixture calendar.

In Villa, the Royals have been drawn against one of the in-form sides in the competition. Our opponents have won five, drawn once and lost once in the U18 Premier League so far this season.

As part of that impressive start, they came out on top in a 3-1 win over Reading at the end of September - a game which the Royals led until the 79th minute.

Our young side bounced back from that loss with a fine 3-2 victory over Leicester City the following week, courtesy of a brace from Nahum Melvin-Lambert.

Mikele Leigertwiood and Michael Donaldson will now look to prepare a side capable of reaching the Fourth Round when we host three-time winners Aston Villa in the cup.

The full draw for the FA Youth Cup Third Round:


1 Watford v Dorking Wanderers or Colchester United
2 Swansea City v Queens Park Rangers
3 Nottingham Forest v Bristol City
4 Middlesbrough v Millwall
5 Brighton & Hove Albion v Chippenham Town or Woking
6 Stoke City v Burton Albion or Worcester City or Bugbrooke St Michaels or Mansfield Town
7 Huddersfield Town v Newcastle United
8 Cambridge United or Guiseley v AFC Fylde or Sunderland
9 Bury Town or AFC Sudbury v Burnley or AFC Wimbledon
10 Everton v Wigan Athletic or Irlam or Notts County
11 Carlisle United or Bradford City v Blackburn Rovers
12 Derby County v Cardiff City
13 Rotherham United v Arsenal
14 Chelsea v Barnsley
15 Reading v Aston Villa
16 Liverpool v Sutton United or Bristol Rovers or Camberley Town
17 Basford United or Grimsby Town v West Bromwich Albion
18 Oldham Athletic or Lincoln City v Preston North End
19 Manchester City v Birmingham City
20 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Norwich City
21 Salford City or Tranmere Rovers v Manchester United or Hyde United
22 Metropolitan Police or Swindon Town v Portsmouth or Bromley or Bedfont Sports Club
23 Gillingham or Charlton Athletic v Sheffield United
24 Leeds United v Milton Keynes Dons or Eastbourne Borough or K Sport
25 Tottenham Hotspur v Newport County or Brockenhurst
26 Chelmsford City or Ipswich Town v Fulham
27 Leicester City v Sheffield Wednesday
28 Luton Town v West Ham United
29 Altrincham or Peterborough United v Hull City or Doncaster Rovers
30 Exeter City v AFC Bournemouth
31 Southampton v Coventry City
32 Fleetwood Town or Walsall v Crystal Palace

shutterstock_editorial_9644576a.jpg




Advertisement block